Refill Revolution

...AND SO MUCH MORE

Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil

from 5.36
coco oil.jpg

Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil

from 5.36

Cost per Ounce

$0.67

Description

EXTERNAL USE ONLY. Fractionated Coconut Oil is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it's ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.

One of the components resulting from this type of processing of coconut oil is medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT in the industry. This is what comprises Fractionated Coconut Oil. It stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. 

*This comes in a pouch, but I'm happy to ship this directly in a glass bottle instead of a pouch. You'll need to purchase the bottle separately and leave me a note in the order comment :)

Size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Cost per Ounce

$0.67

Description

EXTERNAL USE ONLY. Fractionated Coconut Oil is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it's ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.

One of the components resulting from this type of processing of coconut oil is medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT in the industry. This is what comprises Fractionated Coconut Oil. It stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. 

*This comes in a pouch, but I'm happy to ship this directly in a glass bottle instead of a pouch. You'll need to purchase the bottle separately and leave me a note in the order comment :)